QUESTION

Can problems i am having with a rental property that i occupy be handled by a real estate attorney?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2024 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
I moved to this property 413 N. Williams st., Rose City. There is no lease. It was not disclosed to me that the property had been contaminated and overwhelmed by dog waste and parasites before i moved in. The furnace was also not working properly, had a huge gas leak that filled the cabin with gas until the furnace, that had burnt, exposed wires that i pointed out to the property owners, caught fire and the insides burned out and quit working. DTE and Apex heating and cooling both condemned the furnace and DTE Shut off the gas. The property owners knew it was not fixable and promised a new furnace install on Nov. 1, 2023, i There is no furnace yet, they keep saying they have it but refuse to show invoice or receipt as proof and will not give a date of installation. The property owners dropped off a damaged electric fireplace heater and i borrowed an electric space heater from my daughter and it struggles to stay above 58 degrees on the thermostat located approximately 2 ft. Away.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
The landlord has constructively evicted you. There is no lease and you have no obligation to stay in an uninhabitable property. You need to send a writing that they have breached the lease and that they are not entitled to rent when the property could not be lived in safely. You can move out and sue for all rent to November when the furnace died. You also can demand the return of 100% of your security deposit. good luck to you
Answered on Jan 16th, 2024 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters