QUESTION

Can property management take belongings from garage when rent is paid in full?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I paid 1 1/2 months ahead on my rent. Property management called me and told me that I have 8 days to remove my stuff from garage or they are sending someone in to remove at my expense.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the rental payment includes the use of the garage, they can not remove anything [unless it is in violation of the rental agreement] as long as you have not been actually serve with a judgment of eviction. Ask they why and on what basis they want you to remove the items.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2017 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters