QUESTION

Can she just throw me out and cause me to be homeless?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
My landlord asked me to move and I have agreed to do that but it has turned into a nightmare for me. Her reason for asking me to move was based on lies told to her. I was not late on my rent and have done nothing to harm her property. I’m 65 years old and disabled. I live alone and have very little help to move all my stuff. I’ve got everything in my house packed in boxes but I've not been able to find a place to move. She has not taken me to court so there is no eviction that is court ordered. Yesterday, she had the water company shut my water off and put a lock on it. How can this be legal action by her? How can I get the water back on? I've told her that I have the rent for this month but I'm not going to pay her a dime until she turns the water back on. Can she continue to deny me water? That seems inhumane to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
If you have a written lease, an attorney needs to read the lease to answer these questions. Legal services in your community may be able to help. If you do not have a written lease, she may terminate the agreement on 30 days notice generally, whether you are behind or not on your rent.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2016 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters