QUESTION

Can she still keep the house...Exactly what law governs that..Also can she start receiving his social security benefits..Exactly what law governs that

Asked on Sep 18th, 2012 on Real Estate - Illinois
More details to this question:
My mother's husband died on 9/8/2012....they live in Alton Illinois and were married for 10 years.....the house is in his name only.....Can she still keep the house...Exactly what law governs that..Also can she start receiving his social security benefits..Exactly what law governs that
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James B. Spina
Illinois law governs the house.  Whether or not your mother can keep it requires the answers to several more questions.  I urge you to contact an attorney in Alton experienced in real estate matters. As to Social Security, that also requires more information to determine.  I suggest that you try the Social Security Administration's web sit at www.ssa.gov.  You can get answers to questions and apply for benefits there.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters