QUESTION

Can some on the deed throw u outof the house if your on the deed to

Asked on Jul 25th, 2021 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
All three names on deed he moved 2 year ago and was selling it on land contract and now he wants to come back canhe do that
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You need to speak to a real estate attorney as soon as possible. The facts as stated do not give a clear enough picture of the state of title on the property. In Michigan, chain of title passes from the first valid recorded claim to the next link in that chain of title. Typically, Land Contracts are not reversable by the person granting the contract.  When you contact the lawyer, have a copy of the land contract and any title work you have with you. Best of luck.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2021 at 7:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters