QUESTION

Can someone put you out of their house?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
Can someone put you out of their home after you've been there for more than fourteen days?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have to give us more information. If you were not supposed to pay rent, then you are a guest and can be asked to leave and legally you should as you have no right to be there, no matter how long you have been there. The owners problem is how to accomplish that without using or threatening force. If you were suppose to pay rent, no matter how long you have been there, the owner has to give you a three and/or thirty day notice and when those expire can go to court to have you evicted.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2016 at 3:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters