QUESTION

Can someone refuse to give back my belongings?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I’ve been living at a friend’s house for more than 5 years. We had a dis agreement and I left for a few days. She has since changed locks and won’t let me get any of my things. Do I have any legal standing to get my belongings?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes, she has committed the civil wrong of conversion. She probably should have given you adequate notice of your having to leave and may be also liable for unlawful eviction.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2017 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, she has to hold them for you for at least 21 days.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2017 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters