QUESTION

Can someone serve on a Home Owners Association Board while being in Liz Pendens? Their property tax lien was sold at auction BUT they continue to pay

Asked on Sep 26th, 2013 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
their HOA annual dues.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
i'm not sure based on the information what the question is.  A Lis Pendens is only a type of lien or claim against a property.  It is a notice that some amount is being claimed.  If the property taxes are due, the tax assessor sells a lien against the property.  A person can pay the taxes on the property and then get the right to collect the taxes when the owner sells the property.  You should look in the homeowners association bylaws to see if there is a qualification that anyone serving on the board has to have their taxes be current.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 4:47 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters