QUESTION

Can someone that has their name on a deed but does not reside in the property deny the old partner(his house to) from having people go to the house?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2012 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Financial Markets and Services Attorney serving Blue Bell, PA at Max L. Lieberman & Associates A Professional Corporation
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately the facts as presented do not provide sufficient information to properly respond and advise you.  If the owner (the person with the name on the deed) does not reside in the property, then he/she has the right to enter and control who also enters the property, at least subject to the rights of the person residing there - depending on their "status".  Who are they?   The rights of the person in the house to have people go to the house, would depend on their status.  Are they also on the deed?  Are they a tenant pursuant to a lease (which should enable the tenant to quiet enjoyment - living and having people come to the property he/she lives in) or a mere guest? Again, the information provided does not provide what may be all the relevant facts and information.  I would suggest consulting with an experienced real estate attorney who can more properly advise you. Marla D. Sones    
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Harper Dimmerman
A co-owner cannot exclude another co-owner.  What do you mean by a "partner"?  Business/personal?
Answered on Mar 28th, 2012 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters