QUESTION

can surveys be wrong on newly built homes especially if measured off of dwelling not from pin in sidewalk?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2012 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
neighbor stating my exsisting fence of two years is over 6 inches on her newly built and purchased property. my survey and deed looks correct, a possible esement of 3 feet in between.she is measuring from the dwelling only not from the street or pin in sidewalk
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Measurements for survey have to be taken from a fixed point, like a pin not the house.  The house could be in the wrong place !
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 12:58 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters