QUESTION

Can text messages act as legal revision to vacation rental contract in New Jersey?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We signed contract to rent vacation home in New Jersey. During our stay, we asked if owner would consider reducing our stay by 1 week. All parties agreed via text message to shorten the days with full refund within 30 days of our leaving. At 45 days, Owner now states that we don't have any right to a refund due to original contract. Can we win in small claims court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving New Brunswick, NJ at Colby & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
Most contracts will have what is known as an integration clause which says something to the effect of "this contract is the complete understanding of the agreement between the parties with regard to this matter" and essentially it prevents exactly what you're talking about. Much of the point of writing a contract is to get in one place all the things the sides expect from each other. Thus, making changes to it later should be done with something more than a text message. I understand this is frustrating in your case and perhaps a clever attorney could, upon inspecting the contract, find a way to get the result you want, but on the face of it, it seems the contract would trump. This does not constitute legal advice and is given for informational purposes only. Before providing legal advice I would need to evaluate your situation more fully and research any additionally applicable law. If you would like to discuss your situation, please give my office a call to set up a free initial consultation. The Law Office of Robert Colby, LLC73 Church StreetNew Brunswick, NJ 08901www.robertcolbylaw.com732-609-3915
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters