QUESTION

Can the apartment manager refuse my rent?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
The apartment’s manager’s daughter had a baby and my daughter was having her sweet 15 practice in the parking lot, when she did give us permission to practice. She came out and started telling all the miners to stop and get out. From that day, she gives us lot of problems. Just yesterday, the landlord called us saying if we could take her the rent. Landlord told us that the manager doesn’t want to receive our rent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your rental contract states it can be paid to the manager, then she can not refuse to accept it, but she apparently will be very hostile to you so it will be easier to pay the landlord directly.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2016 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters