QUESTION

Can the bank change the locks on my home if it is NOT abandoned?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2011 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
I am in the process of a short sale. Green Tree Servicing company sent people out to my house to change the locks. I am still living in the house. I have not missed 3 payments. They took a picture of me standing in my doorway. Will this stop them from coming back again? I have put a sign on my door saying that the house is NOT abandoned.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the foreclosure process has not proceeded to the foreclosure sale then they cannot change the locks in Florida.  I would put your statement and position in writing and send it to the short sale negotiator and if any foreclosure complaint has been filed send a copy to the assigned judge in the matter.  If you have not missed 3 payments, I doubt that foreclosure litigation has been started, but if so, I recommend that you get a foreclosure defense attorney to help you through this, even if you are pursuing a short sale.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2011 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters