QUESTION

Can the children just put me out like that if I was the one who took care of my grandparents for ten years?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I currently live on my grandparents land. I took care of them for ten years. I was told I would have a place to live there. Now they're children are saying they have to sell the place. I basically give up my life to take care of them.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Car/Auto Accident Attorney serving Hacienda Heights, CA at Gary Lee Platt
Update Your Profile
There is no legal agreement between you and your grandparents regarding a right to live on their land after they are gone unless it has been reduced to a writing. Looking at it from the children's perspective, you cannot prevent them from selling the property just because you took care of the grandparents for any amount of time.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
And they have to sell the place to pay bills. If someone promises to pay you a $1,000,000 but doesn't have it, can you force them to pay you? No. This is the same situation.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
You have a right to enforce the promise you relied on. You will need to hire an attorney to file a lawsuit against your grandparents' children.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters