QUESTION

Can the church get their money back from the sub lease?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
If someone rented a sub-lease of a commercial lease that was not under his name, can the renters get their money back? My church has a sub-lease from a man who has a commercial space rented. We just found out that at the time we signed the sub-lease, the original lease was not under that man's name. The lease has recently changed to his name but I would like to know if the church is entitled to a refund of its money for the months that we paid him without the lease being legally his?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Maybe.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 10:06 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
It sounds to me like there is more to the story. He may have been entitled to rent even if he technically did not have the over lease in his name.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2012 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters