QUESTION

Can the city be held liable for city police forcing tenent from apartment at landlords direction, when no prior notice was given?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
The landlord showed up unannounced at the apartment unit, with city police officers, facility security personnel and instructed the tenant she had to leave the unit. Officers afforded her ten minutes to gather what items she could and leave. Landlord demanded the keys to the apartment, and with the show of force, she felt compelled to comply. This occurred when the spouse of the tenant was out of state on a job, an the tenant's only choice from there was to go to a women's shelter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Tulsa, OK
2 Awards
The police were likely Sherriff's Deputies and this can only be done after receiving a writ issued by a judge in the eviction case (FED).
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters