QUESTION

Can the Directors delegate there contact information only through the Management company?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - Nevada
More details to this question:
Do the directors have to publish to contact information other than give the residents the Mangement company po box, email or phone number?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Although your question does not expressly discuss this as the topic of your question, I presume that you are asking about the Board of Directors of a Common Interest Community or HOA.  Pursuant to NRS 78.150(3), each private corporation in Nevada must file its Annual List and disclose "(d) [t]he address, either residence or business, of each officer and director listed, following the name of the officer or director. . . "  HOAs are generally nonprofit corporations.  Pursuant to NRS 82.193, nonprofit corporations have the same filing requirements. The key phrase for the filings is that the address listed is "either residence or business".  Where this issue arises frequently in HOAs is that members of the Board of Directors do not want their home addresses and telephone numbers published for fear of having irate neighbors bothering them at home and thus they list their business address for purposes of the HOA as care of the management company.    
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters