QUESTION

Can the energy company bill us from energy we didn't consume?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My husband, son and I moved out of our house and turned the energy off. Can they still legally bill us?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

They can only bill you for the time the energy account was in your name. But, the bills lag the cutoff of services. It might also take a few days to change the accounts and stop the service. Ask for an audit.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters