QUESTION

can the landlord $100 per month increase be reduced by housing authority or the courts in Broward County, Florida?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a service connected veteran with a family of 5 with 3 kids under 18 years. My wife has lost her job to covid-19 since march 2020. It's very difficult now to meet all expenses on my disability pay. My wife unemployment ended. $100 per month rent increase is too much.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Unless the lease is pursuant to some government agreement or authority, there is no government authority and  no authoruty that governs leases.   Court cases take months to decide and it does not sound like anything is improper
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2021 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters