QUESTION

Can the landlord accept apart of the ret from a friend who I allowed to move in?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2022 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have lived in my home for over 2 years, my original lease was up over a year ago, la lord was supposed to bring another lease and has yet to do so putting me in month to month status for over a year now. I allowed a friend to move in after original lease was up and we verbally agreed on an amount for rent, I no longer want this person here due to unreconcialble circumstances. Can the landlord accept her money she agreed to pay to me. And can the landlord evict me and allow her to stay if rent obligation is being made by me already?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Can they? Sure. Must they? No. That stated, if you are MTM the landlord can make any new terms and conditions they like with 15 days written notice, including terminating your tenancy and keeping the room mate. 
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2022 at 6:24 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters