QUESTION

Can the landlord change my rent date without notice and charge me for the date change?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. If you are on a month to month lease, the landlord must give you 30 days notice [60 if you have lived there for a year] before any change in the contract.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters