QUESTION

Can the landlord charge a tenant any fee amount for eviction notice?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I use to have lease, but lease expired an didn't renew, landlord considers it to be on monthly basis, but still enforces all issues as if we have current existing lease. If rent is not paid by 5pm on 10th of every month, landlord will start eviction papers. If tenant pays rent before court date, but after 10th tenant is charged with a hefty cost for eviction papers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
All terms of the previous lease other than the term are still in force unless the lease specifically says it will not have any force after it expires.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2016 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters