QUESTION

Can the landlord evict me for 15 year old son's possession of drug paraphernalia when I didn't know he had it?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Depends on the state, but in Mass. Yes.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 12:02 AM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Offices of Frank Granato
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse
Mortgage Foreclosure Defense Attorney serving Deerfield Beach, FL at The Ticktin Law Group
Update Your Profile
If there is a provision in a lease, it could be that there was some agreement to this. Otherwise, I have great doubt as to whether this is permissible or legitimate. I suggest that you get any eviction papers over to an attorney as soon as possible. When served with a suit for eviction, the time to respond is 5 days, not the usual 20. So, beware of the pitfall of not being responsive, and quick at it. I can see that there can be a problem with your son having paraphernalia, as no one knows the harm which can befall a developing mind from the use of cannabis.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If it is a violation of the lease, yes.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. You are legally responsible for your child's conduct.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Depends on your lease, but it is possible. Even if you didn't know,the law states that you are responsible for his actions...but the incident should have happened at home...not away from the home.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 10:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters