QUESTION

Can the landlord just change her mind after our verbal agreement regarding my dog?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
We agreed that as long as I provide the apartment with new carpet and floors it’s OK. We did installed them and now (a year later) she said no pets anymore. We don’t have a written agreement for the lease or for the pet deal that we had. She gave me 3 days to get rid of my dog.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

If you relied on verbal agreement and you have honored the terms you can fight any action she might take on those grounds. You should consult a real estate attorney to review all of facts and assist you.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, because you did not get it in writing. I suppose you might make a claim that the new carpet was consideration for the dog, but without it being in writing, she can more than likely make you stick to the written agreement.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse
All such lease arrangement should always be in writing for reasons that are obvious now. This does not mean that oral promises can be broken at will. Certainly, the receipt for the new floors would be evidence that something out of the ordinary is going on. If she attempts eviction based on a breach of the lease, you would seem to have a good defense so long as you can persuade the court that your version of events is the truth.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse
I would fight it in court. Send her a letter recounting the history via certified mail, return receipt requested. Then, if she tries to evict you, show the Judge the letter and tell your story. Bring any witnesses.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters