QUESTION

Can the landlord put me on a system that has me paying my heat and hot water if I have a lease with heat, hot water and electric included?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I’m renting in new Hampshire. It has been here 8 years, on a lease with everything included "heat, hot water, electric. Landlord sold the building to an "investor/flipper" he’s planning on separating the heat and hot water and having me pay it! Will my rent stay the same? Or do I get a discount to keep my cost the same? Do I have any recourse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I don't know New Hampshire law, so you need a local attorney. I know an excellent lawyer in New Hampshire. You will need to look at the lease. If it is still in effect, it would govern this question. If you are on a month to month basis, the landlord could demand that you accept a change to the lease or evict you.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters