QUESTION

Can the landlord sue if I am on ssi?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
The landlord is during for breach of contract. Can she sue me if I get SSI? Can she sue if other party didn't sign the lease? Do I need a lawyer when I go to court? We moved out because we have 2 little autistic boys and our landlady said if anything needed fixed we would have to pay for it. That was not in the lease. The gas furnace was going out and leaking gas. We had the gas Co. Out 3 times because we kept smelling gas. So it was unsafe. We stayed one whole lease. But I signed the second lease cause she kept pressuring me to sign it after we were doing month to month.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Speaker Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 2:41 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you have a defense.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2012 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
The landlord can sue you no matter where your income comes from. Yes you need a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2012 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse
Douglas J. Lindsay
Yes. Just because an individual is on SSI does not mean that he or she is immune from breach of contract lawsuits, regardless of whether or not the lawsuit has merit. If you have defenses to allegations that have been put upon you they should be properly plead (in writing) before the Court. Possibly your landlord breached her contractual duties, which forced you to move out. Yes, you should consult with an attorney.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2012 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Kevin Elliott Parks
The landlord can sue you is you're on SSI, but being on SSI generally indicates that you may be judgment-proof, meaning that they might have difficulty collecting even if they win. But, generally speaking, yes, you should always have an attorney represent you when you go to court. Especially if the other side is seeking damages that can be contested, or if you have counter-claims available to you. In this case, you likely do have potential counter-claims, as a landlord can't require you to pay for certain maintenance repairs and other items known as essential services, including a leaking furnace.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2012 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can be sued for a breach of the lease, whether or not you receive ssi benefits. You should get an attorney to represent you.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2012 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters