QUESTION

Can the landlord sue me even if I’m on SSI, SSA and Teacher’s retirement?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
Can a landlord sue a tenant on SSI, SSA, and Teacher's retirement for last month’s rent and make up excuses not to give the deposit back with odd reasons for example, once you’re ever late on the rent to create ongoing late fees from then on, even when you’re not late the next months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. You can counterclaim for the security deposit, etc. He may not be able to touch the SSI and the SSA, but he will probably be able to garnish the retirement.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters