QUESTION

can the lender foreclose and sell my property if i am paying?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2011 on Real Estate - South Carolina
More details to this question:
can the lender foreclose and sell my property if i am paying?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are delinquent for any percentage of your mortgage, that violates the terms of the contract, and the lender has the option to foreclose on the property.  You should consult a local attorney to determine if you have other options. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2012 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters