QUESTION

Can the manager refuse our rent and then put a lien on some of our property after he said we had 30 days to vacate?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I worked at my sister's property. The manager said I could not get an employee discount for the property and my boyfriend would have to be the leaseholder and it would be a regular lease. I quit on the first. We tried to pay rent and it was refused. He verbally told us we had 30 days to move out. We have it recorded on the 12th then they put a lien on some of our property.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I cannot understand your question. Please attempt to restate it.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, without a valid written lease, the landlord can make you move on 30 days notice. As for the lien, you will need to talk with local counsel about that.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters