QUESTION

Can the mortgage company foreclose on a house in someone else's name?

Asked on May 05th, 2013 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have a friend that has a house in their name but it was inherited to them. The original owner has outstanding debts on the house. Can the mortgage company foreclose on the house if he doesn't pay on the debts?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Butler, PA at Dorothy J. Petrancosta
Update Your Profile
Yes.  The mortgage follows the home.  If the mortgage was not satisfied before transfer, they can foreclose.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters