QUESTION

Can the new management change anything from old contract?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I am still under a contract. The owner recently sold the complex hence, new management.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Unfortunately, you have not provided enough information to really give an answer to your question. If you are on a month to month tenancy, then the terms may be modified with 30 days? notice. However, if you are on a lease for a specified term, then generally, the terms of the lease can?t be modified until the end of the lease term. A review of your specific paperwork would need to be done to really know where you stand.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2016 at 3:43 AM

Report Abuse
If the old contract has no provision for its termination or changes being made, then the new owner is bound by the all contracts and their terms already in existence. Most contracts in California have a provision for ending the employment under certain grounds or time frame.
Answered on Feb 29th, 2016 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters