QUESTION

can the next door lady turn my water off?

Asked on May 15th, 2023 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
i was invited to live with one son in his joint owned house, he got mad for some reason and asked his mom to get rid of us. but the other owner lives in the house with us now and does not want us to leave although the mother still does. she ownes the apts and the 2 boys own the house jointly. can she shut ofrf the water just because she wants to
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
it would help if you have a written lease as without it your rights are short-term at best. The mom's shutting off the water is unlawful and she can be sued for damages. A claim of constructive eviction. Tortious interference with your right to be in the property. A claim for trespass might also be allowed. You will need legal help on this, I highly recommend you get a lawyer.
Answered on May 16th, 2023 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters