QUESTION

Can the one that pays all of the bills evict the other one even though both names are on the house?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Two people buy a house together, they are no longer together. The one that moved out is now back and doesn't pay a thing.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally you cannot sue a property owner for mere eviction.. you can sue them for their half of the expenses though and if they cannot pay then sue for partition .. which may entail selling the house .. contact an attorney.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2015 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, not generally, they both have equal rights to the residence. Engage an attorney.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2015 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters