QUESTION

Can the owner and property management install cameras in laundry rooms and carport area without notifying the tenants?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Can we tape people without their knowledge? This is needed to try to determine who is stealing at the complex.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally you have the right to observe or monitor your own property or public places.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Why do it without their knowledge? Set up the cameras clearly visible.. they act as a theft deterrent if they are visible.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters