QUESTION

Can the owner just do anything he wants and what are my rights as the tenant?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I rent an apartment with my husband. During the day, it is only my four month old daughter and I. I've asked for a call anytime someone is going to show up and was told it would be put on file. A man has shown up multiple times demanding to be let inside. I haven't gotten the first call or notice. The real estate company says he is the owner. He hasn't introduced himself once and is rude and intimidating. What do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Don't let him in. Your lease should have terms and conditions concerning when the owner can be granted entry. Follow those rules.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2017 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters