QUESTION

Can the owner of a duplex kick out the tenant for no reason?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
The owner's daughter is moving back into town and he wants to kick me out of the duplex I am currently renting. My lease is ends in May. I have not broken any house rules, I pay my bill on time, and I am not loud. He has given me one month to find a new space so his daughter can have a place to live by next month. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Dear Tenant,  If you have a lease that expires in May, then you have the right to stay in the unit until May. If you additional questions, you can contact my office at 617-410-6467.  Best, 
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 3:49 PM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters