QUESTION

can the person holding my morgage borrow money against my home without me knowing it

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
The person holding the morgage on my house borrowed money against my house without me knowing it and defaulted in the loan and lost my house
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection Attorney serving Vero Beach, FL at Charles H. Sanford Law Offices P.L.
Update Your Profile
Typicaally, no one can give a mortgage on property that he doesn't own or have some legal rights to. There are exceptions like leases (possessory right) which can be mortgaged, but your case doesn't sound like one of these exceptions. The mortgage might have predated your ownership and you took property subject to the mortgage. I'd need more information. Note: a mortgage is a lein but gives no ownership interest to the holder.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2015 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters