QUESTION

Can the person who I subleased with sue me when I informed her before that I will not live there for a period of time?

Asked on May 18th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I signed a sublease with a current tenant/university student, but the day I signed it I informed her that I will not be able to live there for the 2.5 month period. She is threatening to sue now. Is there a way out of this? the original contract was for 2200 and her lawyer has offered a settlement for 1100, I don't know what would happen if I fight it in court. Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you signed a sublease for the entire prior you can be forced to sublease for the entire term.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters