QUESTION

Can the police escort me out of my father's house

Asked on Aug 11th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I live in ohio, me and my father got into a disagreement. He told me he will call the police tomorrow and have me escorted out of his home. Is that legal without a eviction notice? I get bills here and have tax records aswell as my driver license with his address. I do not pay rent
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Beachwood, OH at Jett Law LLC
Update Your Profile
No.  He needs to evict you. Does he own the house, or do others also have ownership interest in the house? Please let me know if yoiu would like to discuss. Best, Stephen H. Jett 440-821-8515 sjett@jett.law www.jett.law
Answered on Aug 17th, 2020 at 7:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters