QUESTION

Can the police legally force me to move even though my landlord does not want to?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I have been renting a house for almost 6 years. The last two years, the police have been sent to my house multiple times. All calls were for either me section 35 my daughter or for medical issues. They also showed up a couple times to arrest my daughter due to failure to show up for court. My landlord and I get along great. He even says we are the best tenants he’s ever had. The police and the city councilor want him to evict me due to the police activity. Two of my neighbors call the city councilor every time the police show up. They act like I’m not doing what I can to stop this as my daughter is a drug addict and suffers from bipolar. They told him if he doesn't evict me they will have a police detail parked in front of the house and they will charge him $40.00 per hour to do so. I was born in Quincy and have lived here 35 of my 43 years. If forced to move it will just be in another area of Quincy. I searched online and cannot find info on this. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You cannot be forced to move without a valid court order. I do not believe that the police have the power to charge for a detail. In order for you to be evicted your landlord would have to bring an eviction action against you in Quincy District Court and have a good reason. This appears to be nothing more than an intimidation tactic, although you would do well to have your daughter find another place to live.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 2:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters