QUESTION

Can the property management company of my condo unilaterally decide to place a bicycle docking station limiting easy access to my parking space?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2012 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I have purchased an apartment at a condo a few years ago and a parking space in the underground parking of the building. I have chosen that specific parking space because, being situated at a corner, it allows for very easy entry/exit of my car into the space. A few weeks ago, and without warning me, the property management company of the condo has installed a docking stations for bicycles right in front of my parking space. I can still manage to park my car, but it takes longer as I can no longer access the space directly, needing instead to enter the space from the front requiring more complicated maneuvering. The docking station is outside of the box that delimits my parking space, so technically it is a common area of the building. However, by being place adjacent to my parking space it does affect my ease of entry/exit into the space. Can they legally do this or do I have a right to demand them to move the docking station? Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Office of Walter Jennings, P.C.
Update Your Profile
While it is unfortunate that this happened, common areas are controlled by the board and they can direct its usage, so long as it does not PREVENT egress and ingress. Perhaps they would be willing to give you an alternate space, which could be more convenient for you to access.   Walter Jennings, Esq.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters