QUESTION

Can the seller of a short sale back out

Asked on Jul 06th, 2014 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have a contract after waiting months for the bank to approve it they did, I have had an inspector come in and the appraisal is done. I now find out the seller is trying to back out because she thought she would get money back and does not like her agent
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
So long as your contract has not expired your seller does not have the right to terminate the contract.  You may want to consider hiring an attorney to send the seller a letter explaining that he or she is bound by the terms of the contract and refusal to close will only result in severe legal consequences.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 1:12 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters