QUESTION

Can the spouse of the owner serve on our board?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2013 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
We just discovered the spouse is not listed on the property as an owner. Only the wife is listed. Our covenants and bylaws state only landowners may serve. What do we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
You have two choices: Change the Covenants or not allow the spouse to serve (she is not an owner). Good luck!
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 6:27 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters