QUESTION

Can the trailer park manager force me to get rid of my pit bull?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
My trailer park manager is thinking about forcing all the tenants to get rid of their pit bulls. I have one that stays in my own trailer.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if the lease allows the manager to make that determination.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
Pit bulls are commonly excluded under insurance policies. If you were to obtain insurance covering liability for your pitbull, coupled with a doctors note that you need this dog for support purposes, that should do the job. You may wish to Google "reasonable accommodation" and dog.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse
It depends upon what your lease states.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters