QUESTION

Can they force us to pay rent and to be out before the lease is up?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I currently rent a house. My lease is not up until November 1, 2015. Last weekend, we found out the owner is selling on Saturday. The sign went in the yard and we were invaded by showings without a 24 hour written notice. On Monday, the house sold and now we are being forced out before the lease is up. They want us out by October 8 and they expect us to keep paying rent and get enough money to move. I have minor children. The rent is $1100 a month and I only make $1700 so with all the bills I would be homeless.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Any buyer buys subject to your interest unless your lease states otherwise or if you signed addendum or subordnation letter. A lease is an interest in real estate just like a deed. Exceptions exist like if it was a foreclosure.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters