QUESTION

Can they legally ask us to pay $200 more for our security deposit?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
We have been at our apartment since March 2004. We paid $300 for our security deposit. Our lease is up for renewal. Nothing has changed from when we first moved in.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

William A. Siebert
They can charge 1 1/2 times your new monthly rental. If you don't like the increase, you can move.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2013 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, if the lease is up they can demand new terms. So can you. It is a matter of negotiation.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2013 at 8:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters