QUESTION

Can they legally get their deposit back and break the lease because of safety issues?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My daughter's roommate was raped. It was considered a hate crime with 5 individuals involved. This did not happen on the property. The person was hiding in the back seat of her car off. It was a very violent crime. My daughter and her roommate are afraid for their safety at this point. They were told by the arresting police that one person was on probation, and had a history of battery, and breaking PPO's. The rape advocate told them they could move because they fear for their life once this person is released on bail. They also have 4 other people under investigation that have not been arrested yet, but chances are they will be in the near future. They were told that they had the right to do so without any issues.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Their contractual duties to the landlord are valid, separate and independent of the criminal action. They cannot simply walk away for the lease.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2015 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters