QUESTION

Can this be grounds for eviction?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My landlord has been trying to evict me the past couple of months for various things. I live in North Carolina and a couple of weeks ago, I was charged with drug paraphernalia. I wanted to know since there was not any drugs found on the premises, only a grinder and a jar that supposedly contained marijuana residue, can this be grounds for eviction or could it fall under NC statute G.S. 90-95 (A)(3)?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
It can absolutely be grounds for eviction. Any drug arrest on the property falls under Article 7 of Chapter 42 starting at 42-59. This is in addition to whatever rights the landlord retained in the lease.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2014 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters