QUESTION

can u put a lien on my mother house if I own child support

Asked on Oct 05th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your name is not on the deed, no. But if you inherit the house, and a judgment lien has been previously recorded, the lien can attach at that time.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters