QUESTION

Can waste water department demand a 45 years of past due hook up fee from me when I just own the property for 3 years, and want to upgrade the sewage

Asked on Aug 20th, 2013 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
Bought this commercial motel property on 7/2010, a past due fee was not on nor my contract with the Bayview loan service company who sold me the property, nor on my title commitment. The old cesspool failed due to the heavy rain last month, from the moment I found out, to the last meeting between my contractor and the department, this department refuses to give us a plan on how to address the current problem, instead they are worry more on demanding me bringing $9100 before they will look into my new plan. Now being a open pit of a size of 15 ft by 13 ft wide, 18 ft deep, only way we can do is to pump almost daily into a dump truck to protect the safety of current residents. According to them, they have the right to shut me down immediately if the payment is not presented to them as soon as possible. Do I have to pay for this? Is it not a status of limitation on how long before they can claim for their payment? If this never shown on public record, how can I be responsible for it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Sandy, This is a complex problem.  I recommend that you consult an attorney.  A few things that will need to be looked into: Does your title insurance have any responsibility? Does your seller have any responsibility? Has the Sewer provider previously filed a claim? Also, you may have to pay the Permiting to keep from being shut down then attempt to recover your costs from those responsible for your loss. Good luck.  
Answered on Aug 21st, 2013 at 3:30 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters